Shield Aviation Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.8M
Latest Deal Amount

Shield Aviation General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of endurance unmanned systems in United States. The company's operations include design, development and deployment of unmanned aircraft systems, in addition, it offers aircraft training and demonstration services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aurora Aerospace
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5060 Sante Fe Street
  • San Diego, CA 92109
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shield Aviation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jul-2018 $12.8M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 22-Apr-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 12-Jul-2013 $3.5M $3.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Shield Aviation’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shield Aviation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and designer of endurance unmanned systems in United States. The company's operations include design, devel
Aerospace and Defense
San Diego, CA
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000 &

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
000000000 000 0000000
East Hartford, CT
00000 As of 0000
0&0

0000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
000000000 000 0000000
Bridgewater, VA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shield Aviation Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pratt & Whitney Corporate Backed or Acquired East Hartford, CT 00000 0&0
0000000 00000000 Corporation Bridgewater, VA 000
0000000000000 Corporation Simi Valley, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000000 Private Debt Financed Sparks, NV 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Fairfax, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Shield Aviation Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Bruhmuller Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shield Aviation Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Don Corum Shield Aviation Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Michel De Robillard Shield Aviation Board Member 000 0000
Marnie Hollis Shield Aviation Board Member 000 0000
Walter Schindler Shield Aviation Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »