Mekos Laboratories Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Mekos Laboratories General Information

Description

Developer of diagnostic systems for contact allergies. The company creates and sells systems to assessment and diagnosis of reactions to environmental allergens. It markets its products under the brand names TRUE Test and Nixema.

Contact Information

Website
www.mekos.dk
Formerly Known As
Pharmacia & Upjohn Hillerød
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Allerderm laboratories
Primary Office
  • Herredsvejen 2
  • DK-3400 Hillerød
  • Denmark
+45 48 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mekos Laboratories Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mekos Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mekos Laboratories Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bo Poulsen President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Mekos Laboratories’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mekos Laboratories Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mekos Laboratories Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mekos Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial