Spreebird Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Spreebird General Information

Description

Provider of online retail sites. The company operates retail websites, available through subscription, that aggregate daily merchandise deals based on geographic location, including cities, or national-level deals. The sites also serve as an advertising channel for affiliate merchandise companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iTwango
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Retail
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7555 Irvine Center Drive
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spreebird Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Merger/Acquisition 29-Jul-2013 Completed
To view Spreebird’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spreebird Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Local.com Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Spreebird’s complete investors history, request access »