Toutpost Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Toutpost General Information

Description

Provider of a community based social platform intended to make shopping easier. The company's social platform allows users to create communities and share views related to specific kinds of merchandise and includes product comparisons and crowdsourced voting, enabling users to make appropriate buying decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pecan Street
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Austin, TX
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toutpost Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 01-Jan-2017 Completed Out of Business
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Toutpost’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Toutpost Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Morse Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Paul DeVay Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »