Isuzu East Africa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Isuzu East Africa General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automobiles in Nairobi, Kenya. The company specializes in pick-ups, trucks, SUVs, buses, automobile parts & accessories.

Contact Information

Website
www.isuzu.co.ke
Formerly Known As
GMEA, GM East Africa, GM Kenya
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Automotive
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 30527
  • Nairobi GPO
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya
+254 0800 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Isuzu East Africa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Isuzu East Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Isuzu East Africa Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rita Kavashe Managing Director
Charles Kariuki Director Finance & Strategy Division
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Isuzu East Africa Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Isuzu East Africa Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Isuzu East Africa’s complete board members history, request access »

Isuzu East Africa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Isuzu East Africa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Isuzu East Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial