Longhorn Publishers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 230
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LKL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Longhorn Publishers General Information

Description

Longhom Publishers PLC provides learning materials and solutions in the East and Central Africa region. The principal activity of the company is publishing and selling of high quality educational and general books. The business of the company operates through four geographical segments: Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia and Rwanda. The product line of the company consists of books for primary and secondary classes. The Kenya region generates a majority of revenue to the company.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Longmans of Kenya, Longman Kenya
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Stock Exchange
NAI
Primary Office
  • Funzi Road, Industrial Area
  • P.O Box 18033
  • Nairobi
  • Kenya
+254 0722 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Longhorn Publishers Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.03 - $0.05 $10.3M 272M 4.91K -$0.01

Longhorn Publishers Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 21,640 12,324 20,412 11,122
Revenue 5,832 10,135 15,550 16,649
EBITDA (3,057) (956) 3,692 3,713
Net Income (4,069) (2,145) 1,800 1,796
Total Assets 22,256 22,619 22,518 23,401
Total Debt 11,348 10,849 6,270 4,961
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Longhorn Publishers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Longhorn Publishers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Longhorn Publishers Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maxwell Wahome Group Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Mwaura Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Maurice Kahara Chief Commercial Officer
David Gitare Chief Internal Audit and Risk Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Longhorn Publishers Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Longhorn Publishers Group Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 Centum Investment Company Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Longhorn Publishers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Longhorn Publishers Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Longhorn Publishers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Longhorn Publishers Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 01-Apr-2017 000000000 Publishing
Law Africa Publishing 09-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
To view Longhorn Publishers’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Longhorn Publishers Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000 0000000 Publishing Nairobi, Kenya 0000
To view Longhorn Publishers’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »