Designed Materials Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $156K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Designed Materials General Information

Description

Operator of an innovative technology platform intended to offer material processing services. The company's platform offers the design, construction, and operation of end-to-end outgassing systems and hydrogen management systems with full automation, rapid shutdown, safety interlocking, and remote alerts, thereby enabling clients to understand outgassing characteristics to perform research and development of the process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Welland Arts
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Materials
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Designed Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 04-Sep-2015 $156K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 11-Apr-2013 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 10-Sep-2010 $845K $845K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Designed Materials’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Designed Materials Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Designed Materials’s complete cap table history, request access »

Designed Materials Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phil Taylor Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Designed Materials Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Phil Taylor Ph.D Designed Materials Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Designed Materials Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Longwall Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Designed Materials’s complete investors history, request access »