KB Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,271
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

KB Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of non-life insurance services. The company's services include travel, study abroad, leisure, fire, driver's, property, marine, accident, casualty insurance, automobile insurance, disability, health, and cost insurance products, pension and savings insurance and bancassurance insurance, enabling clients in to get a wide range of general insurance services. The company also provides insurance brokerage services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LIG Insurance Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Insurance Brokers
Automotive Insurance
Primary Office
  • KB Insurance Building
  • 117 Teheran Road
  • Seoul, Gangnam-gu 06134
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KB Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KB Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KB Insurance Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jong Hee Yang President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Jung-Soo Huh Chief Financial Officer & Deputy President
Hwa-Sung Lee Managing Director and Head-Private Sales & Marketing
Kyung-Hee Park Managing Director & Head-Strategy Sales
Gang-Hyeon Kim Senior Managing Director & Head-Corporate Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

KB Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial