Celtic BioEnergy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Celtic BioEnergy General Information

Description

Provider of renewable biogas production and organic waste treatment technology intended to modify wastes. The company's technology has deployed anaerobic digestion and composting process technologies that generate renewable energy in the form of gas, electricity and heat with the facilities being configured according to customer and market demands, enabling people to generate renewable energy from biodegradable sources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Celtic Composting Systems
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Geragh Road
  • Coppingerstown
  • Midleton
  • County Cork
  • Ireland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Celtic BioEnergy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 02-Dec-2020 Completed Out of Business
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2008 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Celtic BioEnergy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »