Meritz Fire & Marine Insurance Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,942
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 000060
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $16.03
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Meritz Fire & Marine Insurance Company General Information

Description

Meritz Fire & Marine Insurance Co Ltd is a property and casualty insurance company. The company operates one segment that focuses on property and casualty insurance products in Korea. The company offers automobile insurance, life and health insurance, and commercial liability insurance products. Meritz generates all of its revenue in South Korea. Meritz also provides child insurance, cancer insurance, and assurance analysis services. The company considers merger and acquisition investment as a component of its operational growth strategy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oriental Fire & Marine Insurance Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • Meritz Tower 382, Gangnamdaero
  • Gangnam-gu
  • Seoul, 135-934
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meritz Fire & Marine Insurance Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.03 $15.79 $10.12 - $18.93 $1.86B 116M 419K $3.49

Meritz Fire & Marine Insurance Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,430,057 2,070,980 2,162,734 2,210,287
Revenue 8,466,099 8,248,773 7,779,310 6,891,367
EBITDA 628,517 586,402 416,586 332,898
Net Income 395,959 365,119 257,648 212,734
Total Assets 22,495,139 23,245,769 20,042,012 18,312,314
Total Debt 677,391 705,480 784,733 367,412
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Meritz Fire & Marine Insurance Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yong-Beom Kim Vice Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Beom-Jin Lee Director & Senior Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Meritz Fire & Marine Insurance Company Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-0000 000 Meritz Fire & Marine Insurance Company Vice Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Meritz Fire & Marine Insurance Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial