Dongbu Express Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Dongbu Express General Information

Description

Operator of a certified integrated logistics company in South Korea. The company's spectrum of business encompass a wide variety of logistics and storage services including port unloading, freight transportation, international logistics, third-party logistics, forwarding and passenger transportation services along with express highway bus, rent-a-car and brand call taxi for both industrial, commercial and retail clients throughout the country and all around the globe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dongbu Express Bus Transportation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Automotive
Parent Company
Dongwon Enterprise Co.
Primary Office
  • 140-821 Centreville Asterium D Dong
  • 251, Hangang-daero, Yongsan-gu
  • Seoul
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dongbu Express Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dongbu Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dongbu Express Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kim Jong-sung Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dongbu Express Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dongbu Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial