5Rocks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $38.6M
Latest Deal Amount

5Rocks General Information

Description

Provider of business intelligence tools for mobile gaming developers. The company develops and provides analytics and marketing automation tools for mobile game developers.

Contact Information

Website
www.5rocks.io
Formerly Known As
Ablar Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Software Development Applications
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Seoul
  • South Korea
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

5Rocks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 06-Aug-2014 $38.6M 000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 03-Sep-2013 00.00 000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Mar-2013 $1.7M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2010 $1.7M $1.7M Completed Startup
To view 5Rocks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

5Rocks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of business intelligence tools for mobile gaming developers. The company develops and provides analytics and ma
Application Software
Seoul, South Korea
11 As of 2014
000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

000000 0

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Bangalore, India
000000&0

00000 00

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

5Rocks Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FuGenX Technologies Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Bangalore, India 000000&0
00000 000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Boynton Beach, FL 000000000000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

5Rocks Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Will Hong Chief Financial Officer
Changsu Lee Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

5Rocks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

5Rocks Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adways Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Brain Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KDDI Ventures Program Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SparkLabs Group Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Stonebridge Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view 5Rocks’s complete investors history, request access »