Sidney Manufacturing Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1858
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Sidney Manufacturing Company General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and marketer of equipment used in the handling of wet and dry bulk materials based in Sidney, Ohio. The company primarily serves industries such as grain, wood by-products, cellulose fibers, animal feeds, pet foods, flour, pellets, powders and food products and also manufactures a line of industrial personnel elevators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Philip Smith Manufacturing, Sidney Grain Machinery Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 380
  • 405 North Main Avenue
  • Sidney, OH 45365
  • United States
+1 (937) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sidney Manufacturing Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sidney Manufacturing Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sidney Manufacturing Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Gross President
Matthew Swartz Chief Financial Officer & Sales Engineer
To view Sidney Manufacturing Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sidney Manufacturing Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial