Shanghai SMI Holding Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 321
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 600649
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $0.74
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Shanghai SMI Holding Company General Information

Description

Shanghai SMI Holding Co Ltd is a real estate company. The company is a provider of comprehensive real estate, environmental and venture capital services with impressive core competence in China. Its real estate business includes the development of land, the construction of housing and commercial housing such as office parks, office building, and others. The company's investment business mainly includes direct equity investment such as invests in the listed companies and private equity investment fund management includes PE and urban development funds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shanghai Municipal Raw Water
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • 1540 Beiai Road, Pudong New Districts Shanghai
  • Shanghai
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shanghai SMI Holding Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.74 $0.75 $0.73 - $0.96 $1.88B 2.53B 9.6M $0.05

Shanghai SMI Holding Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,295,798 3,809,193 3,158,257 2,702,381
Revenue 1,139,636 950,253 527,320 1,043,434
EBITDA 246,311 198,319 124,131 234,304
Net Income 131,751 111,410 87,681 155,443
Total Assets 9,974,986 9,417,009 5,692,233 5,338,304
Total Debt 4,427,511 4,034,970 1,794,326 1,138,211
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shanghai SMI Holding Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shanghai SMI Holding Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shanghai SMI Holding Company Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xiaobo Chen President
Chun Wu Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shanghai SMI Holding Company Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Shanghai SMI Holding Company Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000000 000 Shanghai SMI Holding Company Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000 000 Shanghai SMI Holding Company Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Shanghai SMI Holding Company Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Shanghai SMI Holding Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shanghai SMI Holding Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shanghai SMI Holding Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shanghai SMI Holding Company Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 0000 00 0 07-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
00000000 000000000 01-Sep-2013 00 000000000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B)
000000000 00000000 31-Aug-2013 00 000000000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment
Shanghai Environment Group Company 01-Jan-2004 Joint Venture Construction and Engineering
To view Shanghai SMI Holding Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Shanghai SMI Holding Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Jan-2004 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Shanghai SMI Holding Company’s complete exits history, request access »