Cognia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Cognia General Information

Description

Developer and provider of a communications-intelligence platform. The company's cloud based platform offers a platform transforms the cost and ease of capturing, storing and analyzing mobile, fixed-line and digital interactions used by businesses in sectors such as finance, energy, healthcare and retail, enabling organizations address some of their most pressing compliance, service-assurance and productivity challenges.

Contact Information

Website
www.cognia.com
Formerly Known As
Compliant Phones
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 33 Queen Street
  • London EC4R 1BR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cognia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cognia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cognia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and provider of a communications-intelligence platform. The company's cloud based platform offers a platform t
Other Commercial Services
London, United Kingdom
51 As of 2014
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00 00000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cognia Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00 00000000 0000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Berlin, Germany 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Cognia Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stewart Holness Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Prater Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Ian Hook Chief Operating Officer
Lois Nash Co-Founder
Nick Hills Vice President, Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cognia Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Cognia Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Cognia Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Cognia Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Cognia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cognia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cognia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial