SOCAM Development Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,811
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 00983
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.22
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

SOCAM Development General Information

Description

SOCAM Development Ltd is an investment holding company. The company along with its subsidiaries is principally engaged in property development and investment, asset management, construction and contracting, renovation and fitting out, and investment holding. The group's reportable segment includes Property which include property development for sale and investment and provision of property asset management services; Construction and building maintenance which include construction, interior fit-out, renovation and maintenance of building premises; and Other businesses comprises of venture capital investment and others.

Contact Information

Website
www.socam.com
Formerly Known As
Shui On Construction and Materials
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • 12/F New Kowloon Plaza
  • 38 Tai Kok Tsui Road
  • Kowloon
  • Hong Kong
+852 2398 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SOCAM Development Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.22 $0.22 $0.15 - $0.22 $82M 374M 153K $0.02

SOCAM Development Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 333,789 333,789 418,635 430,121
Revenue 730,955 730,955 707,662 781,849
EBITDA 60,720 60,720 57,940 20,924
Net Income 6,704 6,704 893 (17,735)
Total Assets 1,257,683 1,257,683 1,211,514 1,353,579
Total Debt 400,266 400,266 385,050 494,218
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SOCAM Development Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shing Wong Executive Director, SOCAM Asset Management (HK)
Chan Cheung Non-Executive Director
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SOCAM Development Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 SOCAM Development Vice Chairman, Construction Division 000 0000
0000000 000 SOCAM Development Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

SOCAM Development Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SOCAM Development Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 04-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000 0000
Lafarge Shui On Cement 11-Aug-2005 Joint Venture Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0000000 000
To view SOCAM Development’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SOCAM Development Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00 0000000 Holding Companies Hong Kong 0000
To view SOCAM Development’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SOCAM Development Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 00 00 11-Aug-2005 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SOCAM Development’s complete exits history, request access »