Tatung Overview

  • Founded
  • 1918
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 32,222
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 2371
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.92
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Tatung General Information

Description

Tatung Co Ltd is a Taiwan-based conglomerate that primarily operates through three business groups. The power business group manufactures transformers, switchgear, wire, power cable, communication cable, motors, generators, and other products. The consumer business group produces digital entertainment products, Internet of Things products, air conditioners, home appliances, LED TVs, and other products. The system business group is engaged in areas such as the Internet of Things and smart grid, new energy systems, and infrastructure systems. The company generates most of its revenue from Taiwan, China, and Asia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Xie Zhi Business Enterprise
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Stock Exchange
TAI
Primary Office
  • 22, Sec. 3, Chung-Shan North Road
  • Taipei, 104-35
  • Taiwan
+886 02 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tatung Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.92 $0.92 $0.42 - $1.10 $2.15B 2.34B 19.9M -$0.03

Tatung Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,944,545 3,000,335 2,690,795 5,471,648
Revenue 1,006,266 1,074,936 1,146,338 2,009,506
EBITDA 316 20,797 (82,897) (618,970)
Net Income (59,441) (36,566) 93,067 (352,788)
Total Assets 3,841,761 3,963,555 3,972,999 4,550,316
Total Debt 1,540,368 1,580,009 1,621,557 2,007,018
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tatung Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wen-Yen Lin Chairman, Board of Directors & President
Wen-chieh Peng Director & Chief Financial Officer
Ruei-ka Jhang Financial Officer
I-hua Chang Director
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tatung Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000-000 000 Tatung Chairman, Board of Directors & President 000 0000
0000-000 00000 Tatung Director & Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Tatung Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tatung Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00000 00000 00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
To view Tatung’s complete investments history, request access »

Tatung Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Tatung’s complete exits history, request access »