Grolls Overview

  • Founded
  • 1832
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 356
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Grolls General Information

Description

Retailer of professional work wear and protective equipment. The company markets and sells work clothes and personal protection equipment primarily through their specialized stores in the Nordic region, but also through independent retailers, direct to consumers, through selected export channels as well as online. It sells products from its own leading brands in the premium segment (Björnkläder, Univern and Nytello) through 48 own stores and other channels and serves primarily small and medium sized companies in industry and construction segment, but sales are also made to municipal and public administration.

Contact Information

Website
www.grolls.se
Formerly Known As
Björnkläder, Berendsen Safety
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Importgatan 23
  • Box 4154
  • 422 04 Hisings Backa
  • Sweden
+46 0000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grolls Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grolls‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grolls Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grolls Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grolls‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grolls Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 14-Aug-2014 0000000000 Accessories 0000 000000
0000000 17-Apr-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 000000
0000000 06-Sep-2011 0000000000 Clothing 0000 000000
Molens Yrkesbutik 30-May-2008 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view Grolls’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Grolls Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Univern Other Commercial Products Skedsmokorset, Norway 1977
0000000 Clothing Fritsla, Sweden 0000
To view Grolls’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »