Pacific Current Group Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PAC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 29
  • Share Price
  • $4.16
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Pacific Current Group General Information

Description

Pacific Current Group Ltd invests capital in and provides a range of services to boutique funds-management companies. The company and its controlled entities invest in global asset managers, private advisory, placement, and private equity firms. It provides distribution, management, and financing services. The company reports its segments based on its annual returns. Its segments include Tier 1 boutiques and Tier 2 boutiques. Pacific Current Group has investments in more than 15 boutique funds-management businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Treasury Group, Northern Lights Capital Group, PTH Group Limited, Paper Technology International Limited, Academy Holdings Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 29, 259 George Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pacific Current Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.16 $4.25 $3.37 - $5.06 $211M 50.8M 53.3K $0.04

Pacific Current Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 221,263 174,837 66,988 154,119
Revenue 27,723 47,169 96,020 113,676
Net Income 2,052 (11,728) 26,893 69,894
Total Assets 333,546 302,193 300,020 278,783
Total Debt 366 1,139 5,430 9,980
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pacific Current Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pacific Current Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pacific Current Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Pacific Current Group Ltd invests capital in and provides a range of services to boutique funds-management companies. Th
Asset Management
Sydney, Australia
20 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000-00

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
0000000 000000
Menlo Park, CA
0000000 0000

00 00000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
00000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pacific Current Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Accel-KKR Corporation Menlo Park, CA 0000000 0000
00 0000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Pacific Current Group Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Greenwood Chief Executive Officer, Chief Investment Officer and Board Of Director
Ashley Killick Chief Financial Officer
Trent Erickson JD Chief Operating Officer
Stephen Bramley Managing Director, Business Development, Australia
David Griswold JD General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pacific Current Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Pacific Current Group Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Pacific Current Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Pacific Current Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pacific Current Group Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 22-Mar-2021 00 000000000000000 000 Private Equity 0000 000000000
00000000000 000000 16-Dec-2019 00 000000000000000 Asset Management
00000000 000000000 20-Sep-2019 00 000000000000000 000.00 Private Equity 0000 000000000
0000000000 0000 00 31-Jan-2019 00 000000000000000 000.00 Asset Management 0000 000000000
Independent Financial Partners 22-Jan-2019 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 Asset Management
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pacific Current Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 00 PE/Buyout Seattle, WA 0000
To view Pacific Current Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pacific Current Group Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 14-Dec-2015 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 10-Jul-2012 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000 00
000 000 000000 000 01-Jul-2010 00 000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000 00
000 000000000 0000 23-Jun-2010 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000 00
Celeste Funds Management 11-Nov-2009 PE Growth/Expansion Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 16 exits. Get the full list »