Geek Media Online Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Geek Media Online Communications General Information

Description

Operator of a technology news blog website. The company provides news, updates and articles on content categories such as mobile, information technology, clean tech, biomed, venture capital and telecommunications, among others, providing users with a range of news content.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Newsgeek
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 6 Hanechoshet Street
  • Ramat Hachayal 69710
  • Israel
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Geek Media Online Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 01-Jan-2019 Completed Out of Business
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Geek Media Online Communications’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Geek Media Online Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a technology news blog website. The company provides news, updates and articles on content categories such a
Publishing
Ramat Hachayal, Israel
9 As of 2014
00000000 00

0-000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
0000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Geek Media Online Communications Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
T-Online International Corporate Backed or Acquired Berlin, Germany 00 000000&0
000 0000 000000 00 Corporation New York, NY 00000
000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 00000000000
000 000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
To view Geek Media Online Communications’s complete competitors history, request access »

Geek Media Online Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial