Stimatix GI Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount

Stimatix GI General Information

Description

Developer of a product line of ostomy appliances that improve the quality of life for people with stomas. The company's low-profile appliance is designed to holistically restore the various physiological, behavioral and aesthetic functions of the healthy anus and rectum in individuals with colostomies. It restores continence and minimizes uncomfortable physical conditions inherent in ostomy care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Colongate
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
B. Braun Melsungen
Primary Office
  • P.O.B. 499
  • Karmiel 2161401
  • Israel
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stimatix GI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2014 $15M 000 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Mar-2011 000 000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
2. Seed Round 01-Jun-2009 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Stimatix GI’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Stimatix GI Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Hanuka Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stimatix GI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stimatix GI Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ibex Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Israel Innovation Authority Government 000 0000 000000 0
Pontifax Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trendlines Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Stimatix GI’s complete investors history, request access »