Actona Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $82M
Latest Deal Amount

Actona Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of data management softwares. The company offers a wide-area file services software that facilitates data management across geographically distributed offices.

Contact Information

Website
www.actona.com
Formerly Known As
VersEdge Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Information Technology
Other Industries
Other Business Products and Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 16795 Lark Avenue
  • Suite 101
  • Los Gatos, CA 95032
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Actona Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 02-Aug-2004 $82M 0000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Mar-2004 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Apr-2003 $11M $13M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2000 $2M $2M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Actona Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Actona Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,166,667 $0.001000 $0.14 $1.71 $1.71 1x $1.11 4.54%
To view Actona Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Actona Technologies Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aviv Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evergreen Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mayfield (Private Equity) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Israel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Actona Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »