ATESTEO Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

ATESTEO General Information

Description

Provider of auto transmission-testing services and parts. The company offers transmission testing services through its external transmission test rigs and serves as a development partner for automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) through its 130 state-of-the-art powertrain test benches worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.atesteo.com
Formerly Known As
Gesellschaft fur Industrieforschung
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3
  • 52477 Alsdorf
  • Germany
+49 02404 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ATESTEO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ATESTEO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ATESTEO Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wolfgang Schmitz Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Management Board
Georg Bletschacher Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Lei Kan Chief Technology Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

ATESTEO Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000000 ATESTEO Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 000 ATESTEO Chief Technology Officer, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 ATESTEO Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Management Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

ATESTEO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ATESTEO Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ATESTEO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ATESTEO Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 12-Sep-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000000 0000000
TÜV SÜD (Engine/Drivetrain Technology and Components Testing division) 04-Jan-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 00000000 0000000
To view ATESTEO’s complete investments history, request access »

ATESTEO Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Other Commercial Products Kernen, Germany
To view ATESTEO’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »