Opikanoba Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Opikanoba General Information

Description

Provider of training and development courses in organizations. The company provides training programs for both development and support of electronic learning or communication tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MEC International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Wetenschapspark 5 bus 3
  • 3590 Diepenbeek
  • Belgium
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opikanoba Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 05-Jul-2017 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
2. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 01-Jun-2017 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Opikanoba’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Opikanoba Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Lenssens Managing Director
Theo Lenaerts E-learning Development
To view Opikanoba’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Opikanoba Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opikanoba Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
KU Leuven Research & Development Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Opikanoba’s complete investors history, request access »