Silicon Valley Data Science Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Silicon Valley Data Science General Information

Description

Provider of data drive product development and experimentation services intended to transform businesses through data science and engineering. The company helps use data to understand customers, build new go-to-market offerings, and more, enabling businesses to align each project with their business objectives and together create meaningful capabilities, and capture value early and often.

Contact Information

Website
www.svds.com
Formerly Known As
Strategic Data Command
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 111 West Evelyn Avenue
  • Suite 308
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94086
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silicon Valley Data Science Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 11-Sep-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Silicon Valley Data Science’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Silicon Valley Data Science Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data drive product development and experimentation services intended to transform businesses through data sc
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Sunnyvale, CA
4 As of 2020
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000 000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
McLean, VA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Silicon Valley Data Science Competitors (65)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fractal Analytics Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom
00000 000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Santa Clara, CA 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 65 competitors. Get the full list »

Silicon Valley Data Science Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Sims Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Silicon Valley Data Science Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
James Sims Silicon Valley Data Science Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Mark Flynn SuRo Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Silicon Valley Data Science Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silicon Valley Data Science Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harris Barton Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SuRo Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Silicon Valley Data Science’s complete investors history, request access »

Silicon Valley Data Science Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 31-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
FloydHub Early Stage VC Software Development Applications
To view Silicon Valley Data Science’s complete investments history, request access »