Straight Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

Straight General Information

Description

Manufacturer of waste and recycling containers. The company provides products such as food waste recycling containers, kerbside recycling containers, workplace recycling containers, plastic wheeled containers, metal wheeled containers, secure containers, outdoor recycling containers, hazardous handling containers, water saving containers and garden products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Straight Plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Metal Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Somerden Road
  • Hull LS1 4BN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01482 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Straight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Straight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Straight Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin Glass Director
Mark Halford Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Straight Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Straight’s complete board members history, request access »

Straight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Straight Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Straight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Straight Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 02-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Other Consumer Durables
000000 00 09-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000000 00000000
000000000 000000 0 28-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Metal Containers and Packaging 00000000 00000000
00000 0000 13-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Tapmagic 27-Feb-2007 Corporate 000.00 Other Consumer Durables
To view Straight’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »