Blucadia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $891K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Blucadia General Information

Description

Operator of an online job portal intended to hire law enforcement professionals. The company's platform assists users to hire vetted police officers specialized in site and event security, traffic control, personal safety, specialized training and interventions, enabling consumers to hire professional commissioned law officers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CopsForHire
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • PO Box 7636
  • Olympia, WA 98507
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blucadia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 31-Oct-2017 $891K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jan-2016 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Nov-2015 $1.2M $1.27M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 13-Sep-2013 $75K $75K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Blucadia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Blucadia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Seed 2 25,000,000 $0.000100 $0 $0.01 $0.01 1x $0.01 33.42%
Seed 5,050,000 $0.000100 $0.01 $0.1 $0.1 1x $0.1 6.75%
To view Blucadia’s complete cap table history, request access »

Blucadia Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Sterman Chief Technology Officer
Andrew Finley Co-Founder & SME
Eric Olsen Advisor
David Bluhm Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blucadia Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
David Bluhm Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Blucadia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blucadia Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Quake Capital Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Varkain Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Blucadia’s complete investors history, request access »