J.R. Moon Pencil Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

J.R. Moon Pencil Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pencils. The company's product line includes writing and drawing pencils, colored pencils, erasers, ball point pens and a line of blank pencils sold to pencil decorators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Moon Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business Equipment and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Fifth Avenue, North
  • Lewisburg, TN 37091
  • United States
+1 (931) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

J.R. Moon Pencil Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore J.R. Moon Pencil Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

J.R. Moon Pencil Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial