Crown Plastics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Crown Plastics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic lighting enclosures intended to provide customized plastic products. The company's enclosures include smooth and prismatic spheres and cylinders, cubes, dome lenses, and streetlamp globes, enabling people to get innovative lighting enclosure components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crown Elkamet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Inter-Global
Primary Office
  • 918 Airport Road
  • Festus, MO 63028
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crown Plastics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-May-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-1999 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Crown Plastics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Crown Plastics Patents

Crown Plastics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130077314-A1 Light fixtures and seamless metal rings for light fixtures Abandoned 28-Sep-2011 000000000 0

Crown Plastics Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advantage Capital (Saint Louis) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Crown Plastics’s complete investors history, request access »