Open Ratings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8M
Latest Deal Amount

Open Ratings General Information

Description

Provider of supply risk management services. The company's services include supply management, predictive alerts, collaborative research workspace, supplier assessments and supply base score carding.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FairNetworks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 200 West Street
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Open Ratings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2007 $8M 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series BB) 31-Aug-2004 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Aug-2002 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Jun-2000 $14.3M $16.6M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Oct-1999 $2.38M $2.38M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Open Ratings’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Open Ratings Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00.000
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series B 1,759,403 $0.000010 $8.11 $8.11 $8.11 10.92%
Series A 2,750,000 $0.000010 $1.5 $1.5 $1.5 24.34%
To view Open Ratings’s complete cap table history, request access »

Open Ratings Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stan Smith President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Open Ratings Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ampersand Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kepha Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Open Ratings’s complete investors history, request access »

Open Ratings Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 08-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Publishing 0000 00000
To view Open Ratings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Open Ratings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 08-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000
To view Open Ratings’s complete exits history, request access »