Horsefly Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $829K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Horsefly General Information

Description

Developer of an online employment service platform designed to provide advanced recruitment systems and software tools. The company's platform uses talent market data and knowledge to support informed decision-making and helps drive competitive advantage, enabling employers to attract culturally aligned people to the company and helps in improving engagement and retention.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JobsTheWord
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • Upper Floor, The Granary, Stanley Grange
  • Ormskirk Road, Knowsley
  • Merseyside L34 4AT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Horsefly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 26-Sep-2013 $829K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Horsefly’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Horsefly Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online employment service platform designed to provide advanced recruitment systems and software tools.
Business/Productivity Software
Merseyside, United Kingdom
21 As of 2020
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000 (0

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000 0000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000 0000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Horsefly Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lever (Human Capital Services) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rome, Italy 000 00000000
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Horsefly Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Crandle Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joe Anderson Executive of Customer Success
Keith Jones Co-Founder & Chairman
Steve Bebbington Account Manager
To view Horsefly’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Horsefly Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Keith Jones Horsefly Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
William Crandle Horsefly Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Horsefly’s complete board members history, request access »

Horsefly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Horsefly Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Enterprise Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Investment Bank Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Regional Development Fund Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mercia Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Horsefly’s complete investors history, request access »