Meridian Data Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $85M
Latest Deal Amount

Meridian Data General Information

Description

Developer of CD ROM publishing tools. The company provides network software and servers for storing and accessing CD ROM information.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Parallan Computer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 5615 Scotts Valley Drive
  • Scotts Valley, CA 95066
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meridian Data Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-1999 $85M 0000 Completed Profitable
1. PIPE Completed Profitable
To view Meridian Data’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Meridian Data Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Battery Ventures PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Meridian Data’s complete investors history, request access »