Qatar Stock Exchange Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Qatar Stock Exchange General Information

Description

Operator of a security and commodity exchange in Doha, Qatar. The company operates as a principal stock market and offers a venue for capital raising for Qatari companies as part of their corporate strategy, enabling investors to get a platform through which they can trade a variety of products in a transparent and efficient manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.qe.com.qa
Formerly Known As
Doha Securities Market
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • P.O.Box 22114
  • Al Dana Tower, West Bay
  • Doha
  • Qatar
+974 4433 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qatar Stock Exchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qatar Stock Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Qatar Stock Exchange Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rashid Ali Al-Mansoori Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Qatar Stock Exchange Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000 00000 00-000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00-0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 0000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 000 00-00000000 Qatar Stock Exchange Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »