Options Away Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Options Away General Information

Description

Operator of an online travel agency intended to help customers to lock in the price of an airline ticket while finalizing their travel plans. The company's platform offers a revolutionary approach to travel planning that helps customers to hold their flights for days or even weeks while they finalize their travel plans, enabling customers to avail of fare increase protection and the flexibility to take advantage of fare price drops prior to ticket purchase.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BitBend.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 222, West Merchandise Mart Plaza
  • Suite 1212
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Options Away Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Mar-2015 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 02-Feb-2014 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 25-Sep-2013 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Sep-2012 $175K $175K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Options Away’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Options Away Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Options Away’s complete cap table history, request access »

Options Away Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gabe Greenbaum JD Pritzker Group Venture Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Jeffery Jackson Thayer Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Peter Ianello OCA Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Options Away’s complete board members history, request access »

Options Away Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Options Away Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
1871 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Don Carty Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G2T3V Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gabe Greenbaum Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Howard Tullman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »