FirstHand Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.1M
Latest Deal Amount

FirstHand Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of mobile unified communication created for extending enterprise features to smart phones and dual-mode handheld devices. The company develops converged multimedia client software for desktop, WiFi, fixed mobile convergence and IP multimedia subsystem environments. It mobilizes enterprise communications by extending the functionality of private branch exchanges and related servers to smart phones and dual-mode devices, enabling the freeing of professionals and customers from the tether of location, thus bringing IP and mobility to their fullest potential.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SIPquest
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 300 - 350 Terry Fox Drive
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2K 2P5
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FirstHand Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2008 $12.1M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2007 0000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-May-2006 000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Apr-2005 $6M $11M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 30-Mar-2004 $5M $5M Completed Startup
To view FirstHand Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FirstHand Technologies Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Covington Capital Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Skypoint Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venturelab Partners Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view FirstHand Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »