Atlantic Nickel Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 863
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

Atlantic Nickel General Information

Description

Operator of a nickel mining company in Brazil. The company is into exploration, mining, processing and commercialization of nickel concentrate. sulphide nickel, produced by the company after undergoing a refining process, is the main component in the manufacture of batteries that equip the growing market for electric vehicles and in addition to nickel, its concentrate has relevant levels of copper and cobalt, which further increases the added value of the product.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mirabela Nickel Ltd., Mirabela Nickel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Multi-line Mining
Former Stock Listing
MBN
Primary Office
  • Rua Rio Grande do Norte, 1436
  • 11th Floor, Room 1101
  • Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais 30130-138
  • Brazil
+55 (31) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlantic Nickel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlantic Nickel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlantic Nickel Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paulo Porchia Chief Executive Officer
Milson Mundim Chief Financial Officer
Muhanad Jalil Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atlantic Nickel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atlantic Nickel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlantic Nickel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial