Narrative Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Narrative General Information

Description

Developer of a wearable camera designed to capture authentic videos and photos. The company's camera automatically takes geo-tagged photos and videos and stores them in a photo gallery, enabling users to share their photos easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Memoto
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Agatan 55A
  • 582 22 Linkoping
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Narrative Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 08-Jul-2016 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Sep-2014 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Oct-2013 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 05-Jul-2012 $550K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Narrative’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Narrative Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a wearable camera designed to capture authentic videos and photos. The company's camera automatically takes
Electronics (B2C)
Linkoping, Sweden
38 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0

0000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000000000 (000)
Provo, UT
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000000000 (000)
Canonsburg, PA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Narrative Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Contour Formerly PE-Backed Provo, UT 00 000.00 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Canonsburg, PA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Narrative Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Källström Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Bjorn Wesen MD Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Oskar Kalmaru Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Board Member
Sebastian Björkelid Co-Founder & Product Manager
Simon Pantzare Co-Founder & Developer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Narrative Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Oskar Kalmaru Narrative Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Narrative Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Narrative Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creandum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Felix Petersen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Front Ventures Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »