Medical Australia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

Medical Australia General Information

Description

Developer and distributor medical devices and equipment. The company develops and manufactures medical devices used in infusion therapy, critical care and oncology applications worldwide and sells those products to medical product manufacturers, distributors and end users that deliver superior outcomes for patients.

Contact Information

Website
www.medaust.com
Formerly Known As
IMD Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Monitoring Equipment
Parent Company
ICU Medical
Former Stock Listing
MLA
Primary Office
  • Unit 4B, 128 - 130 Frances Street
  • Lidcombe, New South Wales 2141
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medical Australia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medical Australia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medical Australia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darryl Ellis Chief Executive Officer
Michael Andrews Chief Financial Officer
Robert Archer Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medical Australia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medical Australia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medical Australia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medical Australia Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 06-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 00000000
0000 0000000000 08-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Devices and Supplies 0000 00000000
00000000 0000000 0 01-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Medical Supplies
BMDi TUTA Healthcare 01-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition Diagnostic Equipment
To view Medical Australia’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Medical Australia Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Care Essentials Other Devices and Supplies Geelong, Australia 1996
00000000 0000000 0 Medical Supplies Lidcombe, Australia 0000
0000 0000 00000000 Diagnostic Equipment Lidcombe, Australia
To view Medical Australia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »