Companhia Energética de São Paulo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 464
Employees
  • Share Price
  • $5.29
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Companhia Energética de São Paulo General Information

Description

CESP--Cia Energetica de Sao Paulo--is a publicly held Brazilian power generation company. It holds the concession for three hydroelectric plants located in the basins of the Parana River in the western region of the state of Sao Paulo. The largest dam is Porto Primavera, which spans over 10 kilometers across the river. The two other plants, Jaguari and Paraibuna, are comparable in size and generation capacity. The company sells its power primarily in the free market through bilateral contracts but also via trading operations and energy auctions to a regulated market. The company's revenue is generated mostly through bilateral contracts in the free market.

Contact Information

Website
www.cesp.com.br
Formerly Known As
CESP - Centrais Elétricas São Paulo
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Former Stock Listing
CESP3
Primary Office
  • Avenida Dr. Ruth Cardoso, 7,221
  • 12th floor, Pinheiros
  • Sao Paulo, 05425-902
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Companhia Energética de São Paulo Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.29 $5.20 $3.49 - $6.03 $1.72B 327M 5.52K $1.19

Companhia Energética de São Paulo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,480,959 1,969,002 2,940,461 2,757,898
Revenue 402,654 372,133 398,131 447,113
EBITDA 246,353 151,981 166,829 160,861
Net Income 390,303 335,549 294,682 80,561
Total Assets 2,683,507 2,798,974 3,212,760 2,664,649
Total Debt 356,120 351,137 445,107 55,643
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Companhia Energética de São Paulo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Companhia Energética de São Paulo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Companhia Energética de São Paulo Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mario Bertoncini Chief Executive Officer and Investor Relations Officer
Marcelo Jesus Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Companhia Energética de São Paulo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Companhia Energética de São Paulo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Companhia Energética de São Paulo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial