Cielo Waste Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CMC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.16
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Cielo Waste Solutions General Information

Description

Cielo Waste Solutions Corp is a Canada based company principally engaged in the business of refining municipal and construction waste into high-grade renewable fuels. Its technologies are focused on materials recovery, renewable diesel and landfill reduction through responsible diversion practices. The business operations of the company are carried out in Canada and United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.cielows.com
Formerly Known As
Cielo Gold
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 05 5th Avenue South West
  • Suite 1100
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3H5
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cielo Waste Solutions Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.16 $0.15 $0.13 - $1.32 $97.9M 662M 1.36M -$0.09

Cielo Waste Solutions Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 30-Apr-2021 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019
EV 177,366 297,834 12,054 13,529
Revenue 0 3 2 2
EBITDA (35,446) (28,989) (2,837) (1,521)
Net Income (36,808) (30,297) (3,132) (2,099)
Total Assets 40,633 36,810 14,711 9,733
Total Debt 9,378 1,420 7,123 2,889
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cielo Waste Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cielo Waste Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cielo Waste Solutions Patents

Cielo Waste Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3012153-C Enhanced distillate oil recovery from thermal processing and catalytic cracking of biomass slurry Active 21-Jul-2017 000000000
CA-3012153-A1 Enhanced distillate oil recovery from thermal processing and catalytic cracking of biomass slurry Granted 21-Jul-2017 000000000
US-10723956-B2 Enhanced distillate oil recovery from thermal processing and catalytic cracking of biomass slurry Active 21-Jul-2017 000000000 00
US-20200299591-A1 Enhanced distillate oil recovery from thermal processing and catalytic cracking of biomass slurry Granted 21-Jul-2017 0000000000
US-20190023993-A1 Enhanced distillate oil recovery from thermal processing and catalytic cracking of biomass slurry Granted 21-Jul-2017 C10G11/187 0
To view Cielo Waste Solutions’s complete patent history, request access »

Cielo Waste Solutions Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregg Gegunde Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Don Allan Board Member & President
Stephanie Li Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Anna Cheong Interim Chief Financial Officer
Roderick Facey Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cielo Waste Solutions Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Cielo Waste Solutions Board Member & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Cielo Waste Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cielo Waste Solutions Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 03-Dec-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property
00000000 (000 31-Oct-2018 00000 0000 Energy Production 000 00000
XR Resources (High River Property) 30-Apr-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Buildings and Property
To view Cielo Waste Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »