Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Arcadis

Arcadis
1888 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
ARCAD STOCK SYMBOL
52 INVESTMENTS
$20.32 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Arcadis NV designs, engineers, and provides solutions for various construction and environmental projects. It constructs advanced buildings, plants, and transportation networks, and delivers management services for each project. Planning and cost management solutions help customers meet economic objectives and address potential operational or regulatory liabilities. Arcadis operates four business lines: infrastructure, water, environment, and buildings. It designs drinking water supply systems and treatment technologies for waste water. In addition, it develops commercial buildings, including hospitals, schools, and industrial facilities. The company delivers services all over the world, with no single customer or country constituting a majority of total sales.

Website
Formerly Known As
Heidemij
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 7895
  • 1008 AB Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

+31 020 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arcadis’s full profile, request a free trial.

Arcadis Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$11.03 - $22.00 $1.76B $20.07 -$0.35 134K 86.5M

Arcadis Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,042,831 1,604,676 2,551,864 1,836,269
Revenue 3,852,194 3,841,793 3,630,149 3,682,096
EBITDA 163,016 109,581 210,476 208,159
Net Income (29,545) (31,509) 79,850 70,964
Total Assets 3,376,396 3,098,321 3,342,504 3,016,794
Total Debt 1,007,104 673,026 828,395 795,726
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Arcadis Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Arcadis‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Arcadis Competitors (65)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AECOM Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00000 0000 00000000 0000
000 00000000000000 Corporation New Delhi, India 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Englewood, CO 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 0000
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Morristown, NJ 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Arcadis Investments & Acquisitions (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 28-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Asset Management 000000 0000000
000000 04-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Software 0000000 000 0000
00000 04-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Financial Software 0000000 000 0000
00000000 04-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
IBUe 01-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Arcadis Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000à 000000 000 07-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000 (00000) 19-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 31-Jan-2007 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000 00000000 00 01-Jan-2002 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Arcadis (International aerial survey business) 01-Dec-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Arcadis Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EAMS Group Asset Management London, United Kingdom 2006
0000000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Eveleigh, Australia 0000
00000 Financial Software Sheffield, United Kingdom 0000
00 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Foothill Ranch, CA 0000
000000 00000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Birmingham, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Arcadis Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Arcadis‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Arcadis Executive Team (44)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Joachim Ebert Chief Operating Officer & Chief Executive Officer , North America
Peter Oosterveer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Marcus Herrmann Chief Executive Officer, Germany
Sarah Kuijlaars Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Executive Board
Brian Conlon Partner

22 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 44 executives. Get the full list »

Arcadis Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Arcadis Chairman 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Arcadis Executive Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Arcadis Executive Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Arcadis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Arcadis Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Executive Board 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »