Vesuvius Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11,204
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VSVS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $4.40
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Vesuvius General Information

Description

Vesuvius PLC is a provider in metal flow engineering. The company's operating segment includes Flow Control; Advanced Refractories; Sensors and Probes and a Foundry. It generates maximum revenue from the Flow Control segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the EMEA region.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vesuvius Crucible Company, Cookson Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 165 Fleet Street
  • London EC4A 2AE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vesuvius Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.40 $4.43 $3.82 - $8.36 $1.2B 271M 648K $0.52

Vesuvius Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,985,749 1,985,749 2,331,337 2,234,254
Revenue 2,259,213 2,259,213 1,869,352 2,182,217
EBITDA 274,752 274,752 183,051 251,470
Net Income 140,402 140,402 52,941 102,451
Total Assets 2,874,052 2,874,052 2,793,655 2,759,349
Total Debt 598,834 598,834 515,284 622,673
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vesuvius Patents

Vesuvius Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3753650-A1 Slide closure for vessel containing molten metal Withdrawn 21-Jun-2019 000000000 0
EP-3898030-A1 Robotized system for changing a sliding gate valve plate Pending 18-Dec-2018 000000000
EP-3898031-A1 Metallurgic casting installation Pending 18-Dec-2018 0000000000
US-20210002176-A1 Refractory compositions and in situ anti-oxidation barrier layers Pending 09-Feb-2018 00000000000
CA-3088205-A1 Refractory compositions and in situ anti-oxidation barrier layers Pending 09-Feb-2018 C04B35/1015
To view Vesuvius’s complete patent history, request access »

Vesuvius Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Andre Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Guy Young Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Rachel Fell Deputy Secretary
Michael Butterworth Director
Henry Knowles General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vesuvius Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Vesuvius Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Vesuvius Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Vesuvius Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vesuvius Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 06-Dec-2021 0000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0
0000 01-Mar-2019 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
00000000 20-Dec-2017 00000 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 000 01-Dec-2016 0000000000 0000 Specialty Chemicals 00000000
SIDERMES 15-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Electrical Equipment 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vesuvius Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vesuvius Pension Plans Trustees Private Investment Fund London, United Kingdom 1997
0000000 000000 Electrical Equipment Pleasanton, CA 0000
00000000 Electrical Equipment Muggiò, Italy 0000
000000000 00000000 Machinery (B2B) Wampum, PA 0000
To view Vesuvius’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »