CalPrivate Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PBAM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $18.50
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

CalPrivate Bank General Information

Description

Private Bancorp of America Inc operates through its bank holding which is a commercial bank chartered by the State of California. The bank provides deposit and loan services and also specializes in making loans on commercial real estate, as well as small to mid-sized business loans. Its offerings also include personal and business banking. The company operates in La Jolla, San Diego, Coronado, Newport Beach, Beverly Hills, El Segundo, San Marcos, Temecula, and Redlands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coronado First Bank, San Diego First Bank, San Diego Bank, San Diego Private Bank, San Diego Private Bank (CA)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 9404 Genesee Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • Coronado, CA 92037
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CalPrivate Bank Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.50 $18.50 $11.91 - $21.16 $103M 2.39K $0.16

CalPrivate Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 49,325 44,576 31,614 23,429
Net Income 908 (428) 4,136 3,425
Total Assets 1,274,012 1,065,987 847,164 671,245
Total Debt 1,159,542 958,187 759,372 589,085
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CalPrivate Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CalPrivate Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CalPrivate Bank Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Pimentel Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Eric Larson Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Steve Rippe Chief Credit Officer, Finance & Board Member
Bob Llorens Chief Credit Officer
Scott Hurtik Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

CalPrivate Bank Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 CalPrivate Bank Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 CalPrivate Bank Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

CalPrivate Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CalPrivate Bank Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 000 29-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Regional Banks
00000000 00000 000 02-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Regional Banks
Coronado First Bank 28-Nov-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 National Banks
To view CalPrivate Bank’s complete acquisitions history, request access »