Cervus Equipment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,548

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 21

Cervus Equipment General Information

Description

Cervus Equipment Corp is a Canada-based equipment dealer. It acquires and operates authorized agricultural, commercial & industrial, and transportation equipment dealerships. The company has interests in dealerships located in Canada, New Zealand, and Australia. Its types of equipment include skid-steer loaders, compact excavators, telehandlers, and mulchers, among others. It offers new equipment, used equipment, parts, and services, maintenance, and rentals. Cervus operates through the following division segments: Agricultural segment, which generates majority revenue for the company; Transportation segment; and Industrial segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vasogen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Brandt Industries
Former Stock Listing
CERV
Primary Office
  • Harvest Hills Business Park 6302-333 96 Avenue Northeast
  • Suite 6302
  • Calgary, Alberta T3K 0S3
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cervus Equipment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cervus Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cervus Equipment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Cervus Equipment Corp is a Canada-based equipment dealer. It acquires and operates authorized agricultural, commercial &
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Calgary, Canada
1,548 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor i
000000000 (000)
Cleveland, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000000

00000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000 0000000000 000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cervus Equipment Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hyster-Yale Materials Handling Corporation Cleveland, OH 0000 00000000
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Calgary, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Cervus Equipment Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Angela Lekatsas Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Adam Lowther Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cervus Equipment Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Cervus Equipment Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Cervus Equipment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cervus Equipment Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.0. 00000 (0 14-Sep-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
00000000 0000 03-Dec-2018 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
0000-0000000 10-Dec-2014 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
000000000 000 18-Sep-2014 0000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Peterbilt Ontario 11-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cervus Equipment Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Frontier Peterbilt Sales Specialty Retail Saskatoon, Canada 2012
000000 00 00000000 Forestry Development/Harvesting Calgary, Canada 0000
000000000 000000 0 Automotive Saskatoon, Canada 0000
To view Cervus Equipment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cervus Equipment Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 0000000 30-Sep-2009 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000
To view Cervus Equipment’s complete exits history, request access »