Jazz Aviation Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,910
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CHR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $1.80
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Jazz Aviation General Information

Description

Chorus Aviation Inc is a Canadian holding company. It aims to deliver regional aviation to the world through its businesses. The company operates an airline with aviation interests including Jazz Aviation LP (Jazz), Voyageur and Chorus Aviation Capital. It specializes in contract flying, maintenance, repair and overhaul and aircraft leasing solutions. Through Jazz's operations, the company provides a significant part of Air Canada's domestic and trans-border network. It offers scheduled air passenger services on behalf of Air Canada to destinations in Canada and the United States. The company operates in two segments namely, Regional Aviation Services segment and Regional Aircraft Leasing segment.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Air Canada Jazz, Jazz Air Income Fund
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 3 Spectacle Lake Drive
  • Dartmouth, Nova Scotia B3B 1W8
  • Canada
+1 (902) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jazz Aviation Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.80 $1.79 $1.26 - $6.48 $290M 162M 1.38M $0.39

Jazz Aviation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,672,774 2,217,019 1,489,086 1,851,122
Revenue 918,029 1,029,408 1,043,816 1,041,596
EBITDA 249,891 276,460 215,619 254,767
Net Income 54,117 100,316 52,010 128,888
Total Assets 2,322,421 2,255,042 1,707,217 1,617,543
Total Debt 1,527,596 1,408,167 1,073,661 1,061,058
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Jazz Aviation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jazz Aviation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jazz Aviation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Chorus Aviation Inc is a Canadian holding company. It aims to deliver regional aviation to the world through its busines
Air
Dartmouth, Canada
4,910 As of 2019
00000000000

000 0000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
000
Saint-Laurent, Canada
00000 As of 0000
0000000000.

00000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
000
Honolulu, HI
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jazz Aviation Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Air Canada Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint-Laurent, Canada 00000 0000000000.
00000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Honolulu, HI 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 00000000 000 Corporation Santiago, Chile 00000 00.000 0000000000.
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Worth, TX 000000 0000 000000000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Sinagapore, Singapore 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Jazz Aviation Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Ridolfi President
Joseph Randell Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Colin Copp Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Jolene Mahody Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jazz Aviation Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Jazz Aviation Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Jazz Aviation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jazz Aviation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jazz Aviation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jazz Aviation Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 01-May-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Air 000000 0000000
Latin American Regional Aviation Holding 26-Apr-2010 Corporate 0000 Holding Companies 000000 0000000
To view Jazz Aviation’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Jazz Aviation Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 Air North Bay, Canada 0000
To view Jazz Aviation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Jazz Aviation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 26-Apr-2010 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000
To view Jazz Aviation’s complete exits history, request access »