Bell Aliant Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Bell Aliant General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services in Canada. The Company offers information, communication and technology services including voice, data, Internet, video and value-added business services, helping information and communication technology providers in making life, business and entertainment simple for its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bell Aliant Regional Communications Income Fund, Aliant Telecom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
BA
Primary Office
  • 4 South, Maritime Centre
  • 1505 Barrington Street
  • Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 3K5
  • Canada
+1 (902) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bell Aliant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bell Aliant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bell Aliant Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of telecommunication services in Canada. The Company offers information, communication and technology services
Telecommunications Service Providers
Halifax, Canada
2,400 As of 2015
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Verdun, Canada
00000 As of 0000

0 0000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Ridgeland, MS
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bell Aliant Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bell Canada Corporation Verdun, Canada 00000
0 00000 Private Debt Financed Ridgeland, MS 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 00 000000
000 0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0-000000 00000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Prague, Czech Republic 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Bell Aliant Patents

Bell Aliant Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020099790-A1 Method and system for providing convergent network services Abandoned 06-Oct-2000 000000000 00
CA-2322614-A1 Method for accessing content, by theme, format or provider, from convergent media sources Abandoned 06-Oct-2000 000000000
CA-2358407-A1 Method and system for providing convergent network services Abandoned 06-Oct-2000 000000000
CA-2391428-A1 System for obtaining help over a communication system by using specific customer contact channels Granted 25-Sep-1995 0000000000 0
CA-2391428-C System for obtaining help over a communication system by using specific customer contact channels Expired - Fee Related 25-Sep-1995 H04M3/4938
To view Bell Aliant’s complete patent history, request access »

Bell Aliant Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frederick Crooks Executive Vice President, Corporate Services and Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bell Aliant Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bell Aliant Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 01-Oct-2014 0000000000 00.00 Internet Service Providers 00000 000
000000 000000 01-Feb-2008 0000000000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
Aliant Directory Services 01-Jan-1996 Joint Venture Publishing
To view Bell Aliant’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Bell Aliant Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bell Nordiq Income Fund Other Financial Services Anjou, Canada 2002
000000 (00000000 0 Internet Service Providers North Bay, Canada 0000
000000 000000000 0 Telecommunications Service Providers Kenora, Canada 0000
To view Bell Aliant’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bell Aliant Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 0 01-Jan-1996 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Bell Aliant’s complete exits history, request access »