Trilogy Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 176
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Trilogy Energy General Information

Description

Producer of petroleum and natural gas products. The company's petroleum and natural gas products producing activities are carried on various high profile exploration properties in Canada, besides, it also engages in developing and acquiring stake in the exploration properties along with offering export and import of crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trilogy Energy Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Primary Office
  • 332 - 6th Avenue SouthWest
  • Suite 1400
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 0B2
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trilogy Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trilogy Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trilogy Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of petroleum and natural gas products. The company's petroleum and natural gas products producing activities ar
Energy Exploration
Calgary, Canada
176 As of 2016
00000
000000&0 00000

0000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000 0000000000
Calgary, Canada
00 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
000000 0000000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Trilogy Energy Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Painted Pony Energy Corporation Calgary, Canada 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000 000000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 000 00000 0&0
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00.00 00000000000
000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Trilogy Energy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Riddle Chief Executive Officer
John Williams President and Chief Operating Officer
Michael Kohut Chief Financial Officer
To view Trilogy Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Trilogy Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Trilogy Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Trilogy Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trilogy Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 0000 26-Oct-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
To view Trilogy Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »