Aurora Solar Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • ACU
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.08
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Aurora Solar Technologies General Information

Description

Aurora Solar Technologies Inc is engaged in the delivery of inline process measurement, analysis, and control systems for solar cell manufacturers. Its products are DM Instruments, Insight, and Visualize. The company's only operating segment being the development, manufacturing, and marketing of Production Measurement and Control systems (PMC) for the solar wafer, cell, and panel manufacturing industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ACT Aurora Control Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 788 Harbourside Drive
  • Suite 100
  • North Vancouver, British Columbia V7P 3R7
  • Canada
+1 (778) 000-0000

Aurora Solar Technologies Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aurora Solar Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.08 $0.07 $0.05 - $0.25 $11.3M 145M 158K -$0.03

Aurora Solar Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 14,132 31,215 4,255 2,002
Revenue 0 1,410 2,479 334
EBITDA (3,789) (2,570) (303) (1,710)
Net Income (3,921) (2,660) (379) (1,721)
Total Assets 3,339 3,023 2,504 1,343
Total Debt 249 295 28 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aurora Solar Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aurora Solar Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aurora Solar Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gordon Deans Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Tricia Pederson Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Jake Bouma Head, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aurora Solar Technologies Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Aurora Solar Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aurora Solar Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aurora Solar Technologies Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 07-Mar-2022 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Pulse Capital 03-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000000 00
To view Aurora Solar Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Aurora Solar Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 00000 Other Financial Services North Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view Aurora Solar Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »