Castle Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.03M
Latest Deal Amount

Castle Resources General Information

Description

Operator of a precious and base metal mining company. The company acquires, explores and develops mineral resource properties in British Columbia and New Brunswick.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Black Hat Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
Drake Asset Management
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 139
  • Toronto, Ontario M5K 1H1
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castle Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 12-Jul-2016 $1.03M 000.00 00.000 Completed Profitable
7. PIPE 25-May-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. PIPE 29-Mar-2012 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. PIPE 00000 Completed Profitable
4. PIPE 20-Oct-2009 00000 Completed Profitable
3. PIPE 03-Apr-2008 00000 Completed Profitable
2. PIPE $245K Completed Profitable
1. IPO 06-Jan-2005 $245K $245K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Castle Resources’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Castle Resources Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lenny Foreht President & Chief Executive Officer
Jennifer Ta Chief Financial Officer
Natasha Essar Vice President of Environment & Permitting
Stephen Shefsky Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Castle Resources Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Stephen Shefsky Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Castle Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Castle Resources Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Pinetree Capital Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Castle Resources’s complete investors history, request access »

Castle Resources Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 03-May-2013 000000000 00000000 Other Financial Services
Winston Resources 25-Jun-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private Gold Mining
To view Castle Resources’s complete investments history, request access »

Castle Resources Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 25-Jun-2012 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000
To view Castle Resources’s complete exits history, request access »