Stellar AfricaGold Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • SPX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Stellar AfricaGold General Information

Description

Stellar AfricaGold Inc is a precious metal exploration company. Its principal exploration project is the gold discovery at the Tichka Est Gold Project in Morocco, a grouping of seven permits covering an area of 82 km2. Stellar also holds the Namarana Gold Project in Mali and three permits pending in Cote d'Ivoire. The company maintains offices in Vancouver, BC and in Montreal, QC, and has a representative office in Casablanca, Morocco.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stellar Pacific Ventures
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 4908 Pine Crescent
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6M 3P6
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stellar AfricaGold Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.03 - $0.06 $4.28M 100M 137K

Stellar AfricaGold Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 31-Jul-2021 FY 2020 31-Jul-2020 FY 2019 31-Jul-2019
EV 2,224 2,590 2,405 2,470
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (931) 2,214 (350)
Net Income (1,234) (931) 2,158 (484)
Total Assets 1,115 1,822 1,519 460
Total Debt 107 56 400 1,644
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stellar AfricaGold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stellar AfricaGold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stellar AfricaGold Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Francois Lalonde Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Henning Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Maurice Giroux Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stellar AfricaGold Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-00000000 0000000 Stellar AfricaGold Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Stellar AfricaGold Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Stellar AfricaGold Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Stellar AfricaGold Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Stellar AfricaGold Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 27-Nov-2020 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
000000 000000 19-Aug-2020 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
0000000 00000 22-Jan-2020 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property
00000000000 0 14-Mar-2017 0000000000 Gold Mining 0000 0000
Balandougou Gold Project properties 01-Jan-2013 Joint Venture Gold Mining 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Stellar AfricaGold Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 0000 0 14-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
Balandougou Gold Project properties 01-Jan-2013 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Stellar AfricaGold’s complete exits history, request access »